11-13 Mar 2020
Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre

Subsea Forum

The 2020 Subsea Forum program explores matters specific to the subsea sector, covering subsea engineering solutions, life extension, the application of subsea geoscience and more, through a comprehensive industry led program.

Supporters of the 2020 Subsea Forum include Society for Underwater Technology (SUT), Subsea Energy Australia (SEA) and Subsea UK.

Thanks to our sponsors & supporters, all conference sessions are completely free to attend.

See below for the outline of the 2020 agenda. 

2020 PROGRAM

 

 

Wednesday 11 March 

Day 1 - Subsea Infrastructure

- Keynote presentation "Chevron ABU Subsea Factory Overview" - Arnie Chaiyavet, Subsea Factory Manager - Chevron


- "Brownfields Extended life and Enabling New Standards" - Tore Erntsen, Chief Technology Officer - Proserv
- "Clamping Unseated Wellheads for Life Extension" - Nicholas Pacewicz, General Manager - 2H Offshore
- "Field Life Extension with Innovative Operator-Service Company Partnership" - Prabhat Agrawal, Development Manager - Baker Hughes


- "A Design Overview of Innovative Spool Connection Assembly" - Wenwen Shen
- "Optimisation of Subsea Tie-in Spool Design using Probabilistic Assessments" - Jay Nguyen, Principal Consultant - Atteris


- "The application of dynamic modelling technique on the pipeline vacuum drying operation during Pre-commissioning" - Diwu Chen, Senior Flow Assurance Consultant - Wood
- "Further Investigations into the application of Pipe Clamping Mattresses for Pipeline Walking Restraint" - Matthew Allen, Director - Subcon


- "Understanding your flexible flowline – the challenges of expansion and buckling for flexibles" - Chris Jones, Consultant Engineer - Xodus Group
- "The ART of subsea inspection" - Rolf Sporkel, Business Development Manager - Halfwave Subsea


Thursday 12 March

Day 2 - Subsea in the 21st Century

- "Digital Field Development and Subsea Pipeline Design Automation" - Subrata Bhowmik, Senior Engineer for Subsea Digitalisation and Innovation - McDermott
- "Strategies and Experiences of Digitalisation and Bespoke Software Development applied to Detailed Engineering Services" - Alexander Lockett


- "Subsea Studio (TM): TechnipFMC Front End online digital platform enabling configurability of any subsea field enhancing front end performance and field economics" - Cyril Holyst, Front End Study Manager - TechnipFMC
- "Demonstration of Advantages in Digitilisation in Subsea Engineering Design through Quantitative Comparison of three (3) Piggable Wye Detail Design Project Case Studies." - Nigel Lim, Senior Subsea Engineer - Genesis


- "Revolutionary Autonomous Subsea Inspection Capability: Reducing Ship Time, Increasing Safety and Reducing Costs" - James Cowles, Business Development Manager - L3Harris
- "Mechanical Sealing Technology for Subsea Multiphase Pumps" - Nikolaus Necker, Lead Expert Oil & Gas - EagleBurgmann Germany


- "Malaysia's First Rigless Subsea Stimulation Case Study" - Phillip Rice, Sales & Commercial Manager - Schlumberger
- "Development of an API 17D Compliant, Alternative flow-path Vertical Christmas Tree System" - Stanley Hosie, Chief Engineer - Baker Hughes


Friday 13 March

Day 3 - Subsea Solutions

- "Global & Regional Subsea Market Outlook" - Martin Opdal, Principal - Rystad Energy

- "Gender Mainstreaming STEM Within Subsea Engineering And Marine-based Industries – The Why (Business Benefits) & How (To Do It)" - Gail Milne, Chair - WISE Professional Network & Sarah Watson, Principal - Marine Environmental Risk & Sustainability Specialist - Mitigado


- "Application of Probabilistic Analysis in Flow Assurance Engineering Design" - Nick McCarthy, Flow Assurance Consultant - INTECSEA
- "A perspective on pipeline active heating systems: advantages and applications of EHTF" - Andy Woolgar, Vice President of Australia and New Zealand - Subsea 7


- "10 min thesis: Bayesian Machine Learning for Effective Structural Integrity Management - Case Study: A Digital Twin for Fatigue Hotspots of Subsea Risers" - Rasoul Hejazi, Subsea Engineer - UWA
- "10 min thesis: Application of Machine Learning in Flow Assurance" - Michelle Steffani, Student - Curtin University and IntecSea
- "10 min thesis: Comparison and Evaluation of Spool Design using Load based vs Displacement Based Criteria" - Eu Kean Lim, Student - Curtin University
- "10 min thesis: Smart Identification of Subsea Pipeline Free Spanning from Pigging Data" - Taj Sarker, Student - Australian Maritime College


- "Iron Contamination of Stainless Steel" - Juan Jose Soto Gutierrez, Student - Curtin University
- "Pushing the boundaries of Corrosion Resistant Alloys" - Farid Bhatti, Graduate Master of Subsea Engineering - Curtin University
- "CPEng (Subsea) and National Engineering Register (Subsea) - Roll out to the public" - Ian Wilson, Member - SUT (Perth Branch)


Where to next

What’s On: ForWArd Together

Read more

Contact Us

Read more
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×