13-15 Mar 2019
Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre

Subsea Forum

Explore matters specific to the subsea sector at this forum, covering subsea engineering solutions, life extension, the application of subsea geoscience and more, through a comprehensive program.

Partnering with the Society for Underwater Technology (SUT), Subsea Energy Australia (SEA) and Subsea UK, the Subsea Forum focuses on how the Australian Subsea industry can address key challenges, opportunities and the growing market.

 

 

2019 SUBSEA FORUM PROGRAM

 

 

Wednesday 13 March – Subsea Engineering Solutions 

'5-minute thesis: Investigation into subsea semi-permanent robotic manipulator systems for IMR tasks on SPS structures' - Andrey Chikin, Post Graduate Student
'5-minute thesis: Investigation of Microbial Bioremediation of WWII Shipwreck Bunker Oil' - Jose Loureiro, Post Graduate Student
'5-minute thesis: Further wave-induced motions and loads on a LNG carrier at a terminal' - Thejus Prakash, Post Graduate Student
'Subsea Engineering Competency Project, National Engineering Registration and Chartered Professional Subsea Engineer with EA' - Ian Wilson, SUT (Perth Branch)


'Economic performance of the novel Pseudo Dry Gas System for long distance tiebacks relative to alternative subsea processing technologies' - Stephen Stokes, Advisian (INTECSEA)
'Adopting new technologies enables the long subsea tie-back' - Neil Mckay, Woodside Energy
'Adopting new technologies enables the long subsea tie-back' - Martin Davies, Woodside Energy
'Subsea Processing – More than just compressor and pump' - Si Yeaw


'Pipeline Digital Twin' - Wayne Watson, Woodside Energy
'Assessing the Risk of Overpressure from Liquid Thermal Expansion' - Stephanie Cicchini, Wood.
'Bringing the experience from Turkstream project to Western Australia developments' - Martijn van Driel, INTECSEA


'Route Preparation & Protection of Offshore Windfarm Inter Array Cables.' - John Baron, Oceaneering
'Building a Risk Based Inspection Model for Offshore Wind Turbine Foundations' - Alison Selman and Nikki Gravestock, Atteris Pty Ltd


Thursday 14 March – Life Extension and Beyond

'The Benefits of Early Implementation of a Structural Integrity Management System through the Lifetime of an Asset'


'Life Extension of Subsea Pipelines' - Alison Selman, Atteris Pty Ltd
'Hyperbaric Welding – a versatile solution for Australia’s subsea pipelines' - Andy Woolgar, Subsea 7
'Subsea and Pipeline Unplanned Repair Initiative' - Scott Sonthalia, Wasco


'Life of field extension using Neptune’s innovative Subsea Valve System (SVS)' - Lev Roberts-Haritonov, Neptune
'Understanding Conductor Integrity and Extending Life of Jacket Platforms' - Christopher Li
'Flexible riser life extension with innovative monitoring' - Christian Wiebe, 2H Offshore


'Operational time and cost efficiency for decommissioning projects planning using a unique photogrammetric integrated system to reconstruct accurate models of all subsea production field structures' - Jonathan Morvan, COMEX SA

'BOP Tethering and Motion Measurements – Enabling Safe Subsea Well Decommissioning' - Jatin Lodhia, 2H Offshore


Friday 15 March – The Application of Subsea Geoscience

'GIS Techniques to Meet Offshore Pipeline Routing Challenges' - Christine Devine, Fugro
'Best practice scour predictions vs. scour survey data of a subsea structure on the North West Shelf' - Scott Draper, UWA


'LGS: An Innovative Solution for Mitigating Pipeline Free Span Fatigue' - Kanishka Jayasinghe, AMOG


'Advancements and Learning in Hydrocarbon Seep Hunting as A Critical Tool for Early-Stage Oil and Gas Exploration' - Bryan Bergkamp, Fugro
'Blue Ocean Monitoring: Autonomous Survey Solutions – Environmental, Exploration and Inspection' - Niall Turnbull, Blue Ocean


Where to next

What’s On

Read more

Contact Us

Read more
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×